At the hearing,
[…] (Watson, at pp. 1421-1423; Grannis, at pp. 562-563.) No case-by-case review of the relationship between the dangerous use of alcohol and unfitness to practice was necessary when the Legislature had statutorily defined such conduct to constitute unprofessional conduct. (Watson, at pp. 1421-1423.)
Sulla argues that the cases cited above did not consider the import of section 490, which applies broadly to professionals licensed under the Business and Professions Code and provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued." (Italics added.) Sulla argues that as a matter of statutory interpretation, section 490 modifies section 2762 and prohibits discipline in the absence of a specific finding that an alcohol-related offense was "substantially related" to his fitness as a nurse. We are not persuaded.